9:00am EST
12:00pm EST
1:30pm EST
Transportation and Environmental Issues Room 206 Eileen Collins • Kathryn McKelvey • Rob Weed EIT • Joseph Hlivia • Michael Miller • Mark Geiser, P.E. • Lonnie Young
$5 Vehicle Registration Fee for Local Use Fund - A Statewide Panel Discussion Room 105 Jeannette Quirus, P.E., PTOE • Matthew Edmond, AICP • William Clark III, AICP • Jason Molinero, P.E. • Shawn McLaughlin, AICP, CPRP
WSP USA Platinum Sponsor - Future Ready™: Preparing Cities, Infrastructure and Companies for a Future World Room 207 K. R. Marshall, P.E. • Sierra Laventure-Volz • Katie McLaughlin, P.E. • Michael Flood • Chris Mills, P.E. • Josh Radoff • WSP USA
Transportation Funding Studies Room 106 Steve Barber • Bradley Heigel • Brandon Mendoza • Barry Seymour
Incident Management Case Studies from Emergency Responders Room 108 Todd Leiss • David Jaslow, MD, MPH, PHP • William (Bill) Adams
Connected Vehicles --- National and Statewide Perspectives Room 208 Michael Pack • Matt Smith, P.E. • Brian Reed • Steve Deck, AICP • Jeffrey Bergsten, P.E.
3:00pm EST
3:30pm EST
AECOM Platinum Sponsor - Electrification and Vehicle Electrification in the Transportation Room 207 Dan Corey • Tyler C. Ladd, P.E. • Frank McMahon • Bill Haas • Andrew Bui • AECOM
Controlling Transformational Technology Before It Controls Us Room 208 Glenn Rowe, P.E. • Rich J. Montanez, P.E. • Shannon Warchol • Courtney Ehrlichman
The Wheels on the Bus: BRT from Concept to Operations Room 108 Jennie McCracken, P.E., PTOE • Angela Dixon, AICP • Silvia Scheuermann, P.E. • Andy Rebovich, P.E., PTOE • Bill Crowley, P.E.
IHSDM/HSM Room 106 Darren Torbic • Pete Jenior • Brian DePan • Melissa Mo • Christopher Deats, P.E. • Karen Collelo • Benjamin Brubaker • Jason P. Hershock
Automated Speed Enforcement in Pennsylvania Room 105 Mahmood Shehata • Ben Snyder • Dan Farley, P.E. • Chad Smith, P.E., PTOE • James Basinger • Mark Talbot • Gustave Scheerbaum, P.E., Director
Transportation in the Smart City Ecosystem Room 206 Stan Caldwell • Katrina Kelly-Pitou, Ph.D. • Tom Musgrove • Don Carter, FAIA, FAICP, LEED AP
8:30am EST
Traffic & Safety Improvements in Construction Room 106 Steve Cunningham, P.E., PTOE • Matthew Beck, P.E. • Patrick Kelly, P.E.
Re-Branding the Transportation Professional: A Workforce Challenge (Session to end with short panel discussion moderated by Dr. Martin Pietrucha) Room 105 Anthony Castellone, P.E., PTOE • Mary Kay Babyak • Gina Barrett • Andrew Berthaume, Ph.D. • Thomas E. Kern
One Size Doesn't Fit All Room 208 Jason McCartney • John Parker • Cristian Muñoz • Kevin Hunt
Spin Cycle: Making Connections Room 206 Randy Waltermyer, AICP • Leonard Bonarek • Matthew Edmond, AICP • Corey Brown
HNTB Platinum Sponsorship - The Past, Current and the Future in Transportation Room 207 Jay McGee • Don Steele, P.E. • Kevin J. Rice, P.E. • Brandon Hess, P.E. • Gunnar Rhone • Patrick Callahan, P.E. • Scott Zornek, P.E. • Steven Gault, P.E., PTOE • HNTB
TSMO Operations Initiatives Room 108 Ryan McNary • Joseph Sagal • Todd Leiss • Dennis Prestash
10:00am EST
10:30am EST
Modern Day Roundabouts Room 108 Michael P. Mastaglio, P.E., PTOE • Andrew Duerr, P.E. • Buck Bohmer, EIT • Andrew Thompson, EIT • Brian Walsh, P.E. • Ross Buchan, P.E. • Fran Hanney
Legislative Perspective on the Transportation Industry Room 208 Casey Moore, P.E. • Representative Tim Hennessey • Representative Mike Carroll • Mark Compton • Leeann Sherman • Matt Reiffer
Michael Baker International Platinum Sponsor - Transportation Oxymoron: The Big Impacts of Micromobility Room 207 Steven Stuart • Scott Mullen • Ngnai Ndimbie • Peter Quintanilla • Washington, DC • Rich J. Montanez, P.E. • Michael Baker International
Improving Transportation – Vehicles Optional! Room 105 Joe Rusiewicz, P.E. • Ann Ogoreuc, AICP • Brian Krul, P.E., PTOE • Amanda Purcell, P.E. • Kristin Saunders
Engineering for Safety - Progress Towards Vision Zero Room 106 Gustave Scheerbaum, P.E., Director • Kelley Yemen • Bill Schultheiss • Navjodh Singh, P.E. • Emily Dalphy
Hyperloop OEMs and Pennsylvania’s Study Update Room 206 Dan Corey • Ryan Janzen • Barry Altman • Chuck Michael
12:00pm EST
1:30pm EST
Part 1: King of Prussia (KOP) Rail Extension – Preliminary Engineering; Part 2: New Transit Construction In-Progress – An Update from the Purple Line Room 105 Daniel Seery, P.E. • Liz Smith, P.E., PMP • Greg May, P.E. • Amr El-Sayed, Ph.D. • Geoff Pelletier, P.E., PMP
Tales from the Top: Tips to Advance Your Career Room 106 Ross Buchan, P.E. • Cheryl Moon-Sirianni • Bradley Heigel • Allie Slizofski, P.E., PTOE
A Look at the Impact of E-commerce on our Transportation Network Room 206 Kivanc Caglar • Michael Ruane • Michael D. Rimer, AICP • Joseph T. Brickley, P.E., C.M.E., C.P.W.M.
Jacobs Platinum Sponsor - Distribution to Digestion: Solving a “Bunch” of Problems Room 207 Eric Sponsler • Dan Whetzel • Chris Lawrence • Carmela Hinderaker • Todd Leiss • Michael D. Fontaine, P.E., Ph.D., • Jacobs
Data-Driven Approaches to Transportation Safety Room 208 Vikash V. Gayah, Ph.D. • Scott Himes, Ph.D. • Eric Donnell, Ph.D. • Rajesh Paleti, Ph.D.
Adaptive Signal Vendors Panel Discussion Room 108 Owen Hitchcock • Farhad Pooran • Greg Barlow • Reggie Chandra • Pete Marshall • Marshall Cheek
3:00pm EST
3:30pm EST
Pennoni Platinum Sponsor - Multimodal: Adapting for the Future Room 207 Kristen Kostick, P.E. • Jennie A. Granger, AICP • Tamara Redmon • Angela Garland, P.E., PTOE, RSP
Mentoring vs. Sponsorship Room 208 Katharine Kelleman • Orla Pease • Judy Hricak • Yassmin Gramian
FREEVAL-PA – The Future of Analyzing Work Zone Impacts Room 206 Dan Farley, P.E. • Bastian Schroeder • Ed Myers
New Age, New Solutions Room 105 Vijay Varadarajan, P.E. • Mark Pittman • Tekin Meriçli • Michael DeKort
PA Traffic Signal Perspectives: Moving Beyond Set It and Forget It! Room 106 Scott Thompson, P.E., PTOE • Steven Gault, P.E., PTOE • Domenic D'Andrea • Kelly Maurer • Eric Kinard • Dave Adams • Jim Roman
Data-Driven Approaches to Transportation Operations Room 108 Vikash V. Gayah, Ph.D. • Matthew Harris • Wei Ma • S. Ilgin Guler
5:30pm EST
8:30am EST
10:00am EST
10:30am EST
Roadside Safety Room 207 Michael Castellano, P.E. • Camille Otto • Jason P. Hershock • Hassan Raza, P.E.
Can Lessons be Learned from Litigation? Room 106 Michael A. Babusci, P.E., PTOE • Hugh L. Davidson, P.E., Ph.D. • Richard A. Bragg, P.E., Ph.D.
Research UTC Projects Room 108 Keith A. Johnson • Aleksandar Stevanovic, Ph.D., P.E. • Vikash V. Gayah, Ph.D. • Wei Ma
Speed Dating (Reservations Required) Room 208 Martin Pietrucha, Ph.D., P.E., F.ASCE, F.ITE